1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

HB1Ac has increased from 45 to 46 in two months.

Discussion in 'Prediabetes' started by Saur, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi all,
    I had problems with lifting shopping etc and went to see the doctor. She advised it may be best to get a blood text done. My last test was end of August. I got my blood test today and it has increased.
    I have been following a low carb diet and I don’t understand why the A1ac has increased. I had a flu jab last week and had a cold for two weeks. I was taking lose Lozenges and cough mixtures. Could the cold medication make my reading higher. Would a flu jab make a difference. If I had the test in two months instead of waiting three months would this make a difference.
    I would grateful for your advise.
     
  2. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am also using the app mySugr for the last two months and my estimated 1AC is showing as 5.4.
     
  3. Redshank

    Redshank Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    68
    An Hb1Ac score of 45 and 46 are basically the same score. No test is that precise - all will have some margin of error.
    Even if they were precise they could represent 45.4 and 45.5 (rounded up to 46)
     
    • Agree Agree x 9
  4. Mr_Pot

    Mr_Pot Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,777
    Likes Received:
    1,745
    Trophy Points:
    178
    HbA1c is not accurate enough to be able to say that a change from 45to 46 is up, down or stayed the same.
    All of these things could possibly make a slight difference, who knows? Just keep to the low carb diet and note the change over a longer period.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. JoKalsbeek

    JoKalsbeek Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    3,117
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Its a bit of crystal ball gazing, but the HbA1c is pretty much the same (as others stated, it gets rounded up or down), and knowing what a cold, a flu shot, and cold medication do to my bloodsugars.... I tentatively think the low carb eating kept you from getting higher numbers than you got. So keep at it, you're doing well.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. UsmanMo96

    UsmanMo96 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    759
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I test my blood sugars and it gives a average from 7 days to 90 days. So I like the estimate I get on my meter and I'm not sure how better the hba1c test estimate is but all in all if you're feeling good thats what matters.
     
  7. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thankyou everyone for your replies. I am still really disappointed with the result. I have tried so hard with low carbing.
     
    • Hug Hug x 3
  8. DJC3

    DJC3 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,656
    Likes Received:
    19,769
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi Saur I agree with the others that the difference is minimal. I wonder if your lozenges and cough mixtures contained sugar though? If you were taking these for a couple of weeks they could have offset the good work you’ve been doing with low carb.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Resurgam

    Resurgam Type 2 (in remission!) · Expert

    Messages:
    7,950
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I eat low carb but cannot seem to drop down from the very top edge of normal.
    I think this might be due to being undiagnosed for so long, and encouraged to eat carbohydrates - they are soooo healthy after all.
    My body might have been reset to work with higher blood glucose levels - fasting actually increases my blood glucose up to a point where I go deathly pale, cold and feel faint, but my glucose level is still over 6, usually over 6.5mmol/l.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  10. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hello DJC3, I really had a very sore throat and a very bad cough. I have gone through two bottles of cough mixture. You may be right as I am not sure about the sugar. I am also on antibiotics now and have stopped the cough medicine. I am also getting a finger prick test from the Diabetes prevention Team in two weeks, .not sure if the reading will go down.
     
  11. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I’ll go and see the doctor again at the end of the month. My blood hasbeen tested at two months. I don’t know if it will make a difference at the end of three months. Good luck if you can get yours to drop down in the near future.
     
  12. DJC3

    DJC3 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,656
    Likes Received:
    19,769
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I think you are wise to have gone back to your doctor. I hope the antibiotics help - infection can put blood sugar levels up, and if you’ve had it a couple of weeks it may have impacted on your HbA1c. Have you had a look around the low carb threads to see what sort of things people are eating? I’m also wondering about the sort of food you are eating routinely.
     
  13. Resurgam

    Resurgam Type 2 (in remission!) · Expert

    Messages:
    7,950
    Likes Received:
    4,821
    Trophy Points:
    198
    My doctor did a test at 80 days from diagnosis, but the next one was at 6 months and then they pretty much lost interest and I had to almost beg for tests at yearly ish intervals.
    I suppose it is being at a steady level and not in the diabetic range, but you might find that your GP will not sanction monthly testing.
     
  14. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes I have checked what people are eating. I eat more carbs for my dinner as joining the family for dinner. Otherwise in the day plain yogurt with nuts for breakfast or Chia pudding. LunchChicken/fish/vegetables, avocado, eggs, Hilo bread I also have snack bars.
    Lover of coke and take Diet Coke. Coffee with extra double cream. Dinner includes mostly curries vegetarian & meat.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am not asking for monthly testing. This testing was done by doctor due to pain in my hand.
     
  16. elizasue

    elizasue Prediabetes · Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Snack bars are very high in sugar - I'm prediabetic and tested blood sugar after a snack bar and it was 8.9mmol/l - waay too high. Coffee with double cream puts it up for me too - annoying but true. Rice - of any sort is not for me either. I'm doing all this testing as my HBa1c had gone up after 2 months of low carbing when I had lost a further 7lbs in weight.

    Trying to get a good result when bloods are re-checked in Jan 20

    As others have said, the cough syrup/lozenges are full of sugar. I would stop having coke/diet coke also if you're keen on getting it down.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Robbity

    Robbity Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,214
    Likes Received:
    15,320
    Trophy Points:
    198
    When you think of the wide range of levels you could be seeing such a slight variation is nothing at all to be upset over. You should be well pleased!

    Over the last (nearly) six years since I was diagnosed, apart from my first 2 diabetic HbA1c results, I've seen pre-diabetic levels between 40 and 43 with a couple slightly higher for a few non-dietary reasons, e.g. stress, pain, etc. I consider that's as stable as I'm likely to see. and have never been worried about any tiny wobbles - I'm not an perfectly controlled robot in laboratory conditions, but a human being in real life.

    Robbity
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thankyou so much for your guidance. The snack bars I bought are low carb. I just checked in the forum. They did say however it may cause sugar spiked for some people. Any ideas what sweet things I can eat. I got a very sweet tooth. The cold has not helped at all. It’s a good lesson in a way, because I didn’t even think about the sugar in lozenges/ cough mixture. The funny is I have been testing and very few times my readings went up to 8 or 9 after meals.
     
  19. Saur

    Saur · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hello Robbity, I found out in February 2019 that I was a prediabtic and readings of 44. On my six monthly test, after four weddings and a month of holiday my result went to 45. I was asked to do another test in three months. I went to get a blood test for another condition and my HB1AC is now showing as 46. So all the months of low carbing hasn’t counted. I am attending the Diabetes Prevention programme, but this is shortly coming to an end. You are right we are humans in real life.
     
  20. PNJB

    PNJB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Saur, maybe you are over anxious about your (excellent) results, which the WHO regard as pre-diabetic. 48 is the point at which it considers diabetes to be out of control. Keep on with the controlled diet. My own HbA1c was 66 mm/m three months ago (out of control), and was down to 41mm/m (pre-diabetic)yesterday by dint of controlled diet, so keep up the good work.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook