1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Share Your Progress!

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Administrator, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Paul_Williams2409

    Paul_Williams2409 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Don't know about statins but I slowly withdrew my blood pressure tablets as I progressed. A gamble I know and not one I would recommend unless you are so anti statin. I would seek further advice. In my experience many doctors don't even believe it is possible to reverse diabetes and after all many are in the pay of drug companies
     
  2. walnut_face

    walnut_face Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    5,109
    Trophy Points:
    178
    HbA1c result 24th December is 38 - using an A1C now device.
    Down from 40, which I thought was odd given that my FBG's have risen of late
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  3. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,513
    Likes Received:
    18,406
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Well done @walnut_face ! :) :) :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. hilmat01

    hilmat01 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    776
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Has anyone else out there had the same problem as me. I haven’t had a yearly check since November 2014. Although I do get seen every 6 months. My diabetic nurse says she doesn’t understand why I haven’t had my appointment as she had marked me down for it. I have been low carbing and went to see my doctor to try and find out the results of an eye test. Of course he didn’t have report but did say he would look into it. I mentioned my change in diet he wasn’t pleased with me at all. Well I just decided I would show him. I’m due wait for it another yearly appointment in December. Of course no letter yet. I’m hoping by the time it comes in and I get my results my doctor will be surprised. Although I won’t hold my breath. I have been keeping my hba1c under 7 according to my diary. I think I will be a bit strict over Christmas.
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  5. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,902
    Likes Received:
    21,143
    Trophy Points:
    198
    @hilmat01 I always have to make the appointment for my HbA1b blood test myself. I never get a reminder or appointment made by the surgery when it is due.
    The blood tests are now done by a local health clinic, not my surgery, so I see the surgery receptionist and ask her for the referral letter.
    When the tests were previously done at the surgery, I would make the appointment for the test myself at reception, then make an appointment to see GP afterwards to discuss the test results.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. hilmat01

    hilmat01 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    776
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Prem51 you are lucky we have to wait as an appointment is always made for us every six months. If I ring up to find out when mine is I’m told the diabetic nurse hasn’t put it through yet. I am going to ring after Christmas to see what’s going on with my appt. I have been with this surgery since 1972 and have no other complaint. Thanks for your reply and a happy Christmas to you and yours.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. dbr10

    dbr10 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    1,183
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Surely the DN should be chasing this up for you.
     
  8. hilmat01

    hilmat01 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    776
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I’m hoping that’s why my appointment is late.
     
  9. walnut_face

    walnut_face Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    5,109
    Trophy Points:
    178
    @hilmat01 Your GP surgery gets an additional payment simply because you are diabetic. In exchange they must adhere to minimum service levels, which is that you are tested once a year. Tell them that you will report them if you don't get the service expected
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. hilmat01

    hilmat01 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    776
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thank you for your reply. I will keep that in mind. To tell you the truth I’m hoping that when I ring they will be in the process of sorting me an appointment.
     
  11. Richard21696

    Richard21696 Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Enough of all these success stories!
    After 15 months of being Type 2, I have not lost any weight, I now detest food & when I do eat, low carb or not, I fall asleep or feel constantly tired.
    I need to focus & achieve on some different approach?
     
    • Hug Hug x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. HICHAM_T2

    HICHAM_T2 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Thanks to the support of some members, I was able to reduce it 3 month from 12.80% to 7.60%
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Phub

    Phub Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yesterday my trousers fell down of their own accord. I was in my front porch on full view. I am over the moon. Last month I had difficulty fastening the waist band. I suppose I had better make another hole in my belt! The only downside is I shall have to order some new cords with a 46 inch waist instead of 48! (By the way, when the embarrassing incident happened it was gone midnight; and I was just locking up for the night!

    Ho, Ho, Ho!

    Regards Phub. :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 8
    • Like Like x 4
  14. NewTD2

    NewTD2 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    2,401
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Which device would you recommend to measure HBA1C at home?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. SueJB

    SueJB Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    4,014
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Magic pants, well done
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. jillsymes66

    jillsymes66 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hba1c of 10.8 in November and 5.4 in March after following a low carb diet.
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  17. jillsymes66

    jillsymes66 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Have your vitamin B12 levels been checked? I felt like you and now have a little injection every 3 months and feel much better.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. robin47

    robin47 Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    43
    IMG_5096.jpg

    My doctor advised me that I was no longer diabetic and MyDiabetesMyWay website shows my HbA1c as 5.7% which is my best result in 6 years since my T2 diagnosis! I do WFPB Vegan Monday to Friday and moderate carnivore at the weekend AND I walk 4 miles 6 days a week.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Dr Snoddy

    Dr Snoddy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Just had my annual blood results. HbA1c in non-diabetic range for the fourth year in a row. Cholesterol still high at 7.4 and B12 still low despite supplementation but everything else fine. Would not known about LCHF without this forum. Thank you all!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Dr Snoddy

    Dr Snoddy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Love the graph!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook