1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Share Your Progress!

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Administrator, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Administrator

    Administrator Family member · Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    952
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Hey everyone!

    We're really curious to know how everyone's gotten on this year. Have you managed to lower your HbA1c? Maybe you've shed a few pounds and are feeling proud of yourself! Whatever you've managed this year, we want to know about it!
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. kentish maid

    kentish maid Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    88
    i have had a good year my hba1c has come down from 6.8 to 6.i thanks to all the advice on this forum and i have lost 1 stone in weight.My diabetic team are very pleased i am over the moon.Merry christmas to you all and a happy and healthy new year.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. michael D

    michael D Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    58
    since joining this forum and finding lo-carbing i went from 15st 4lb to 13st 8lbs and 02/10/2012 80.0 9.5% to a bg reading of 6.0 no HbA1c in last 2 visits "wrong time for blood reading"and this is with out eating less amounts just limiting to 50gram-ish of carbs
    DN advised eat more carbs
    AYE RIGHT
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  4. Sid Bonkers

    Sid Bonkers Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    1,100
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Another year of stable bg levels in the mid 5%'s again_____and lost about another 6 or 7lb's without really trying :D




    [​IMG]


    A merry Christmas and the seasons greetings to the DCUK staff and all its members
    .
    .
    .
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. gally

    gally Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi all since diagnosis 3 months ago i immediately started low carbing and exercising i have lost 18lbs and my bg levels are always somewhere between 5.0 and 6.0 after 2 hours so i think im doing ok thanks to all the help and support i have received from this forum . Happy christmas and a very happy new year to all :thumbup:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. badcat

    badcat · Guest

    Hba1c down from 67 in July to 41 in oct after changing to v low carb diet from traditional high complex carb diet ( which had been working well for the preceding 15 years pre menopause)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Hug Hug x 1
  7. WhitbyJet

    WhitbyJet · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am another lucky one in that I have been able to keep my Hba1c stable throughout the year, not once above 5%.

    Happy Christmas to you all, and Happy New Year too, a healthy one x x
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. CathyP

    CathyP Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I was diagnosed at the end of August with HBA1C of 7.7. With the help of this forum I overcame the shock and with the advice on here (and metformin) had a result of 41mmol on 7th December. If I have converted this correctly that is 5.9 so I am happy. I just hope manage to keep my act together over the coming holidays.
     
  9. AndyArmstrong

    AndyArmstrong · Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    My HBA1C is 7.7 I believe at the moment and so I am pleased. I would like it to come down a little bit!
     
  10. Signs

    Signs Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Diagnosed early March with an HBA1C of 11.8. Latest reading this week was 7.5. Arranged with DN for another early March so looking to get that down further.
    Started off in March on glicklazide, got off it with low carb. For various reasons came off low carb and on to a "healthy" diet and back on glick! Put on weight eating "healthy" diet . . . .
    Back to low carb and future low numbers and weight loss for me.
     
  11. gardenfairy

    gardenfairy · Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    'Terrible' in a word.. not managing the looking after a toddler / work / diabetes combination...

    Hey ho - onwards and upwards for 2013 :roll:
     
  12. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    lost 7.5kg, grateful for, all the information, even found the courage to ask gp for a c peptide test, last blood test 5.3.
     
  13. Paul_c

    Paul_c Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    58
    down by 36 lb since diagnosis at end of April (17st 1lb down to 14st 7lb)... won't know about my HbA1C as they don't intend to test me until next birthday which is next April...

    and it isn't by following their dietary advice either... :) and it's all in spite of the fact that they won't provide me with a blood glucose meter and strips either... bought them myself and they didn't like me testing when I told them...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Hug Hug x 1
  14. Pastell

    Pastell · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Hi to all.
    Personally, I eat a consistent diet, same amount of carbs for each meal/snack daily. I still eat Potatoes, bread, pasta. rice and so on, but it's managed. My Hbac1 has been put back six weeks because my BG meter recorded a low average since diagnosis ( three months ago) cholesterol is low, as is the ratio. This morning my doctor was all smiles. For me the key is consistency, lol.
     
  15. susanmanley

    susanmanley · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Lost a stone and down to6.2 Hbac just through diet [low carb]
    My main success though has been to accept the diabetis and take control of it and my diet
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. lukkymik

    lukkymik Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Scared s..tless!!! Have been changed onto Humalin M3 since Monday and BS dropped from 10.6 @20.50 to 4.1 @ 22.10!!!! My spaniel woke me up by licking my face so god knows what would have happened if she hadnt been there!!! Feeling really rough as have never had a Hypo in 10 years previous low was 5.1 when I had food poisoning!! Any suggestions?????
     
  17. greyposter

    greyposter Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    280
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I've lost 2 stone since June,dropped my blood pressure from 165/95 t0 120/80. Blood glucose fallen to an average of 7.3
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. alanno123

    alanno123 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Since august 2012 my bs gone down from 7.8 to 4.1 and av lost 6.5 stone
    since finding this forum and high protein low carb diet and exercise
    previously 19 stone 37 years old now running 7.5 minute miles looking at doing a10k run in april 2013, a half marathon in sept 2013 and a full marathon in april 2014 all for steps charity
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. greyposter

    greyposter Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    280
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Well done.
    :clap:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. alanno123

    alanno123 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thank you very much,
    but just goes t show if u realy want to and if you get off ur arse you can acheive
    i want rid of this disease and i will acheive it
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook