1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Share Your Progress!

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Administrator, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Peterseaford

    Peterseaford Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well Year before last year our GP told me I had type2 and that was it .
    My daughter suggested I should see a Diabetic Nurse so I did - my GP was on holiday so I saw a Doctor at the same practice as the DN because here that’s the way it goes .
    I did not revisit that Doctor as my regular bloke came back from holidays so on my next visit to him - I have had a triple byr pass - I told him what I had done and all he said was continue to to test my BG now and again and that was it

    In conversation with friends I was amazed that their doctors treated type 2 with some attention
    For another matter I asked to be referred to a physio for pains in my back and that was last October and constant reminders bought no result till in February when after talking to friends I asked if I should be seeing a DN and he said yes so I told him I would make my own arrangements

    I made an appointment to visit the nurse and she was most helpful - introduced me to the doctor at her practice and that doctor prepared a plan for me immediately

    I have now had a blood test , urine test , eye test , foot test and an ultrascan to test my liver - the doctor prescribed metforim and I am to see her again next Tuesday

    Had been taking readings first thing in morning - this morning 5.3 - before a meal and two hours after a meal

    Wonder what my regular gp will say when I see him on Thursday- the understanding I have with the doctor who is interested in my diabetes is that I will continue to see the old gap for my other problems - maybe

    Both doctors will know what is going on

    Kind regards

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. tayelola

    tayelola Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    260
    Trophy Points:
    123
  3. kusadasi

    kusadasi Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Thanks to the Forum, that answer many of my questions, in the last 6 months I lost 8 kilos (from 88 to 80), my 1AC from 5.7 to 4.87. My total cholesterol 118, HDL 49, LDL 57 and trigl. 64 and the best: I feel great

    Thanks a lot
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
  4. TwoRivers

    TwoRivers Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Nine months into my Low Carb diet, I have just had another meeting with my GP. Weight down 26 kilos from a year ago and about four kilos down since our last meeting three months back. The weight loss gets slower but it continues. After three or four months off insulin and metformin, my blood sugar HbA1c = 35 which my doctor says is 'almost too low.' (Do people here agree?) He asked how I had done it and when I mentioned low carb, he said they were beginning to advise patients to try low carb. Hurray. He adds that I am now no longer a diabetes patient. (I point out that this depends on my sticking to my diet.) Personally I recommend LCHF to everyone I see if they are a Type 2 diabetic -- provided that they can keep to the discipline of staying off potatoes, rice, desserts and booze and measuring their food intake. I was on diabetes medications for about 17 years and insulin for seven years, so it is a very welcome change.
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
  5. scousefly

    scousefly Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    43
    so I was diagnosed in February when my Hba was 98. They haven’t been able to tell me what type yet as I don’t fit a particular criteria which is frustrating but redone my Hba and it is now 51

    Put on 3 kilos when they started me on insulin then I have lost 2 kilos since being on Merformin and an obvious change of diet nothing extreme just a bit more healthier. No sugar in tea, Bh peppermint tea more sugar free juice shots in my water and lots of fruit that I can now actually taste since stopping the sugar
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,438
    Likes Received:
    18,372
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Well I've had a weight gaining year so far but mostly due to ibs and symptoms not being compatable with metformin side effects. A rough year for pain too. Back pain and scatica has left me at times unable to walk.
    Wintertime was filled with viruses and springtime has been filled with infections.

    On a huge positive note I'm awaiting for my appointment with the bariatric surgeon for an operation date.
    My water tummy is still a huge concern for me but my main gp disregards it and puts it down to obesity.
    I'll be interested to see what obesity surgeon thinks. My worry is infection from op. Incitions in water balloon area. I'm guessing endoscopy will put my mind at rest.
    I'm just thankful i'm recommended for op after jumping through hoops.
    I'm looking forward to the future as I know my new stomach will be respected and well looked after. An exciting new chapter in my life.
    A chance to start again, from scratch. With a new babies tummy to nurture and multivitamins and minerals to support my big body to slim down. :) :) :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    #266 ickihun, Jun 7, 2018 at 11:56 PM
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  7. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes Received:
    20,182
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done on reducing your HbA1c from 98 to 51 @scousefly. You should try cutting out the fruit as that contains fructose sugar which will also raise your blood glucose level.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. JoKalsbeek

    JoKalsbeek Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    3,264
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Saw my doc yesterday, and after she told me my HbA1c, she checked whether I was eating properly, suspecting an eating disorder.... Was right pleased with my answers, so instead of every 3 months, we're going to test every half year. Keto and IF (mostly skipping breakfast, but going to give 24-hour fasts a go too) got my numbers down to 34. Yay!
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  9. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,438
    Likes Received:
    18,372
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Yes I can see why they will write eating disorder on your medical notes. They must believe in eat well plate?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. kalsery

    kalsery · Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I can't feel my progress, Sometimes I feel like giving up
     
    • Hug Hug x 4
  11. JoKalsbeek

    JoKalsbeek Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    3,264
    Trophy Points:
    198
    She suspected a disorder, but was satisfied when I gave her a rundown of my usual meals, confirmed by my husband, who went with me. She's quite liberal, but I'm the first in her practice to go this route & stick with it.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. JoKalsbeek

    JoKalsbeek Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,467
    Likes Received:
    3,264
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Progress is not always obvious. What are you trying and how? Maybe people here can help...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,438
    Likes Received:
    18,372
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Well don't.
    Keep at it.
    Nothing stays the same... ever.!!!
    I was shocked when I lost weight last year.
    Low carb and low/medium fat. No bread, no pasta, no potato and no rice. No sugar added. Basic meals in smaller portions.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Dajana

    Dajana · Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi, @TwoRivers I hope you're well! We have a press team that we work closely with to help raise the profile of diabetes, expel myths and raise awareness - would you mind if I forward your details onto them? I think you would be an amazing case study!

    If you are interested, please could you give me your email address and phone number to pass onto our team who will then be in touch.

    Kind regards,
    Dajana
    Diabetes.co.uk
     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. Munkki

    Munkki Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    3,398
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi, I am not here a lot, but still going strong! My latest HbA1c was 38, but my blood pressure has been high in the clinic (perfectly normal at home), and my HDL cholesterol is higher. My GP found it alarming :banghead:. Ugh, even on the NHS website it says the higher the better for HDL :cool: I am SO glad I am keeping informed, otherwise I would be glowing in the dark from all the medication I would take!
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  16. nanamama

    nanamama · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    23
    A little over one year ago in May I was diagnosed with multiple autoimmune diseases, 2 of which requiring high dose steroids. I had never had a problem with glucose until then.My first abnormal glucose reading was a little over 500. Talk about shocked! I was place on Metformin by my physician. Immediately I began researching diets that designed to deal with lowering glucose, support immune system, or support liver and detox as well as heal a leaky gut in an effort to find the common denominators. Thinking that a healthy gut was required for proper absorption of any nutrients, that became the base and most important element of my new dietary regimen.

    To this I added exercise. Having been bedridden for several years now, I started out walking very slowly on a treadmill for 3 minutes at a time. Gradually I built up both in length of time and how many times a day I walked. Currently, still not fast but faster than I was at the beginning, I am walking 20-30 min for 2 or 3 times a day to get a total of one hour a day. I have more energy, less pain and better glucose control.

    I saw great results starting immediately. Have lost about 10% of my total body weight and my A1C is 5.8% in spite of still being on high dose steroids!!!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Funny Funny x 1
  17. billigee

    billigee Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Not posted before but do read other posters and so I thought I have to add to success stories. Diagnosed T2 in February decided to follow low carb program after 3 months more or less keeping to low carb I have lost 7kg and HBA1C has reduced from 104 to 46 really chuffed
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  18. jayney27

    jayney27 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    3,150
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hello, I thought I would post my story as inspiration for others.
    I was diagnosed completely out of the blue in October 2017. No real typical signs or symptoms, yes I was over weight but otherwise healthy and well. A blood test was taken and came back with a BG reading of 10.8 this was followed by a second test 10.1, diagnosis type 2 diabetic.
    To say this was a shock is an understatement, I was scared and extremely upset but was determined to find out everything I could and do whatever was necessary to get myself and my body under control.
    I was invited to the diabetic clinic, received the generic advice about diet, everything in moderation, increase exercise, no need to test blood and would I like to go on a course about healthy eating? I listened, refused the course but promised to do what I could without medication and see how things went. This was 22nd Nov, finger prick test carried out by DN nurse 9.1
    I came home, cried for a little bit, then got angry with myself, then felt sorry for myself all the normal emotions that go with experiencing major change or upset. I started to follow a calorie controlled diet and was making progress with weight loss, no idea about BG levels as I was following the advice of not needing to test.
    Fast forward to Christmas, enjoyed Christmas dinner, x3, one for my visiting family ahead of the actual day, one with colleagues and then my own, had lost about 1 stone and was generally coping with my new way of living.
    Then the revelation of LCHF courtesy of this amazing forum. Everything I was reading made sense, I did some additional research, found DietDoctor and thought again this all seems to make complete sense to me, I’m going to try it. Out went the calorie counting, in came the eggs, bacon, cream, butter and a meter.
    I started with a limit of about 70g carbs per day, it took a little while to identify low carb substitutes for some things but almost immediately I felt the benefits. As I’ve already mentioned I was in reasonably good health before my diagnosis but was now sleeping better, had more energy, my good skin was now glowing, I felt full without feeling stuffed or heavy and I was loosing weight, oh and of course my BG numbers were getting lower.
    February 2018 first check up at the clinic. Met at the door by the nurse, who was beside herself with excitement, eager to tell me how well I’d done and wanting to know how I’d done it, she took being told that I’d basically ignored her well. Over 2 stone lost and BG in the pre-diabetic range 6.3
    Fast forward to today, almost 5 stone lighter and “normal” BG 5.6, blood pressure not an issue before or at time of diagnosis but that is now the lowest it has ever been, likewise cholesterol 4.1 at diagnosis 4.0 at first check up 4.1 now
    I appreciate I still have some weight to shift however there is no immediate rush, I have achieved my initial goal, to control this condition and be as well as I can be. I am confident I can sustain this new way of “living” as I have enjoyed a foreign holiday and several family celebrations in the past 2-3 months without having to deny myself or inconvenience others. I have discovered new foods and tried things I previously disliked but now absolutely love so my future is looking good.
    I would like to say a massive thank you to all the friends I have made here, your support and motivation is worthy of awards, your patience in answering questions for the umpteenth time is to be commended and your advice has been my saving grace at times. I would also like to say hi to all the new friends I’ve yet to discover and if I can help any of you in any way please feel free to ask. I wish all of us well and happy healthy futures.
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  19. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,725
    Likes Received:
    20,182
    Trophy Points:
    198
    An inspirational account @jayney27! Thanks for posting! :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. jayney27

    jayney27 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    3,150
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Thank you @Prem51 happy to share and I hope it helps others to see what we can achieve.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook