1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

So pleased I found you!

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Ann_W, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. Ann_W

    Ann_W Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I was diagnosed T2 on the last day of September 2015 but had had a massive hint a couple of days before when I got a phone call from a receptionist at our practice to tell me that (following a recent routine blood test) the Dr wanted me to see the diabetic nurse. Interesting way to give someone a diagnosis, I thought. In some ways, I'm luckier than most because I'm a former nurse, my two brothers have T2, as did an aunt and my sister's in remission. Also, I was knocking on the door of gestational diabetes with both pregnancies so diagnosis didn't come as a colossal shock. I got the first appointment with the DN just a couple of days after the phone call which was good and I started my research immediately so was already armed when I went for the first time.

    My A1c result was an eyeopener at 108 and the nurse was keen to get me onto medication straight away but I was able to persuade her that I had enough knowledge to let me give diet only a chance so she agreed to give me two months to start making a difference. In the meantime, during my researches, I came across this forum and I've never looked back - when I returned at the end of november, she was delighted with me, my A1c was down to 79 and my cholesterol doen from 6.2 to 5.1. She said she wouldn't have expected it to come down that far if I'd agreed to medication so we agreed on another appointment at the end of feb and she rang with my latest results a couple of days ago and this time my A1c was 66. The cholesterol was up a little again at 5.8 but I'm not too concerned about that as I understand that that can happen initially when you first follow LCHF. Last but not least, I've also lost 17lbs with about 8 more to go - brilliant when I can't exercise. And I'm still unmedicated :)

    I'm hoping for even better results at my next appointment in May. Thank you all for giving your advice and tips so freely, I have learned so much over the last few months and will be happy to give back where I can.
     
    • Like x 8
    • Winner x 4
    • Agree x 1
    • Friendly x 1
    • Optimistic x 1
    • Hug x 1
  2. Enclave

    Enclave Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    4,616
    Trophy Points:
    178
    It's lovely when a when comes together ..:)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. Sunny

    Sunny Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Well done - the support on here is great isn't it? & it feels SO good when you get the results & the praise for doing so well!!!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. artijayne

    artijayne Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi you have done well. I was diagnosed with type 2 HbA1c 74 that was 2 months ago. Low carb diet and exercise with Metformin now hbA1c 58. Lost 10 lbs. keeping going feeling more cheerful with my recent results.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. Ann_W

    Ann_W Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well done! It makes such a difference when you're gtting positive results. Keep up the gooe work
     
    • Like Like x 4
  6. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,909
    Likes Received:
    21,174
    Trophy Points:
    198
    • Like Like x 4
  7. muzza3

    muzza3 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,731
    Likes Received:
    4,582
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi @Ann_W
    They are fantastic results and I can't agree with you enough about the value of this forum
    Well Done
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Ann_W

    Ann_W Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    53
    :happy:It's time to update this post. I've had my May results which were: Hba1c = 57, cholesterol = 5.4 and weight loss sitting at 23lbs. We've changed pratices so I've met my new nurse who asked me how I'd done it and when I said LCHF, she did a double fist pump and said "yes!!" Oh what joy to have a nurse who isn't just supportive but totally on board with what I'm doing :happy:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    #8 Ann_W, May 17, 2016 at 7:52 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2016
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook