1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What happened when you went on Keto?

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by Rocinante, Sep 30, 2020.

  1. Rocinante

    Rocinante · Active Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hopefully this is the right forum...

    What happened to your HBA1Cs when you went on Keto? Did they drop to the low 30s fairly swiftly?
     
  2. LaoDan

    LaoDan Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    324
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I dropped from 9.4% to 5.2%. With 90 days between tests. By the time I got a meter, I was measuring normal, so things normalized quick. A1c is an average over 90 days, so that number changes slower
     
  3. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,991
    Likes Received:
    11,595
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Mine did this
    Screenshot 2020-09-30 at 23.16.43.png
    And have been sub 30 ever since.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. TeddyTottie

    TeddyTottie Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Yep. HbA1c 87 to 35 in three months. If you test with a meter you can see your BG dropping daily, once you start. Well before significant weight loss really gets going (so suck on that, NHS).:cat:
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. HSSS

    HSSS Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,702
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Nope. 55 to 44 in 3 months strictly keto. Hovered in the low 40’s for the next 2 years although slight less strict.
     
  6. Resurgam

    Resurgam Type 2 (in remission!) · Expert

    Messages:
    8,095
    Likes Received:
    4,887
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Although I consistently eat low carb and see low numbers in blood glucose terms, my Hba1c doesn't go down. I got 41 eating 50 gm of carbs each day, then 42, lowered my carb intake to 40gm a day to try to go lower, but the needle is stuck I think - after all the bombardment with high carb, low fat low calorie diets over the decades, I think something is broken and I'll have to put up with it unless something does eventually come right, or I take up some really energetic exercise, which I can't really see happening. I do use my trampoline, but it is obviously not strenuous enough.
     
  7. Robbity

    Robbity Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,246
    Likes Received:
    15,708
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The main thing that happened for me was a fast 19-20 kilos weight loss, eating around 20-25g carbs (and no fruit!) a day based on an Atkins style induction diet for a short time. I also saw some further reduction in my HbA1c down to 40 over the next three months though not as much as my original drop from 60/61 at diagnosi to 47 in the first three months after I simply cut right down on all obviously high carb foods. I wasn't aware of the benefits of actually testing, so didn't have a meter at that time.

    I've continued with a very low carb/ketogenic diet of roughly between 20 and 50g carbs a day including low carb fruit - mainly seasonal and berries, and I've always eaten normal/full fat food, but increased to balance the reduction in carbs since starting LCHF. This has kept my glucose levels pretty stable at the low end of pre-diabetes/just about normal for nearly seven years now, except for a few non-diet related slightly higher figures due to occasional illness, pain, stress, or certain medications (statins, cortico-steroids). Which I consider quite acceptable for a pancreas that's served me well for over three quarters of a century...

    As far as I'm concerned I don't worry over going much lower glucose wise: I eat a healthy, varied, and enjoyable diet, I no longer take metformin, and have also been able to stop some other (non-diabetic) medications, no longer suffer from several years of dreadful brain fog pre diagnosis, life-long chronic migraines, or much less debilitating hay fever. And certainly for me these health benefits far outweigh aiming for super low glucose levels. o_O
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. VashtiB

    VashtiB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I went very strict keto quickly- less than 20 grams a day often much less. my HbA1c have been in the low 30s since. I've lost over 30 kg and got rid of my asthma.

    I also hope I'm decreasing my insulin residence as well.
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    8,018
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Yes, from an HbA1c of 100 to an HbA1c of 34 in three months (while also on metformin). Have since seen normal HbA1cs (between 29 and 36) for the last 5 years (with no medication for the last 4 years).
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  10. stu60

    stu60 Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I went keto from the get go, have seen a steady drop over 4 months since diagnosis to 38 on my last Hba1c. It has surprised me how effective going keto can be.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RosieMaxwell

    RosieMaxwell Don't have diabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Yes my HbA1c did drop but not super quickly - February 43/48 to September 31.

    But the main reason I'm writing here is because I love OP's username @Rocinante !
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook