1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Security check - captcha - hangs - forum issue

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by EllieM, Nov 28, 2020.

  1. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,943
    Likes Received:
    1,661
    Trophy Points:
    198
    This seems to be happening to me more and more, and particularly if I copy and paste some test from somewhere else.

    Either when I attempt to post or even half way through my posting...

    WIN10 one year old computer, internet explorer browser

    I get a screen come up with

    ********************************

    The following error occurred

    Please complete a security check to access www.diabetes.co.uk

    Please stand by while we are checking your browser

    ..... (it hangs)

    with a why do I have to complete a captcha to suggest it's trying to perform one

    There's some more info but as I cannot resize the screen (it's hanging) I can't view it.

    ***************************************


    I guess I should just use a different browser???

    This is particularly infuriating when I've just written a long post - and cutting and pasting it seems to trigger the error again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Jaylee

    Jaylee Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,608
    Likes Received:
    10,712
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi @EllieM ,

    Can you give a link to the topic & even (if you were eventually successful.) the actual message you were attempting to post when this incident occurred.?

    The info you have given so far, also helps.

    Thanks.
     
  3. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,804
    Likes Received:
    8,185
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi @EllieM and @Jaylee. This has happened to me a couple of times too. If I remember correctly, at least one time this was when I tried to edit the same message more than once.
     
  4. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,943
    Likes Received:
    1,661
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Thanks.
    Hmm, well here's the most recent one (post number 11 on this thread, managed to post it by opening the forum in a new tab)
    Blood sugar was 13 ( recently just had my 32 of lantus) an hour later I took 59 units of novarapid | Diabetes Forum • The Global Diabetes Community

    Note I was writing this post when I got called to the phone, and came back to it after a couple of hours , so maybe that was a factor.
     
  5. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,943
    Likes Received:
    1,661
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Which browser are you using?
     
  6. Jaylee

    Jaylee Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,608
    Likes Received:
    10,712
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thanks @ziggy_w ,

    Any info on which particular topic, may also help.. :cool:
     
  7. Rokaab

    Rokaab Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,503
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I know I get a very similar issue with some things at work when I am forced to change my password (every couple of months) and it's caused by one of my apps repeatedly using the old password every few minutes.
    So my thoughts are, do either of you use the app on your phone and if so does it have the correct password setup for it, or possibly something is attempting to log in using the wrong password
     
  8. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,804
    Likes Received:
    8,185
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Firefox, how about you?
     
  9. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,804
    Likes Received:
    8,185
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi @Jaylee,

    It's some time ago (at least a couple of weeks) -- so tbh I don't really remember. At the time, I distinctly remember thinking -- I probably tried editing my post once too often in a very short time. The problem went away after I left the post for some time and then tried again.
     
  10. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,804
    Likes Received:
    8,185
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Thanks, @Rokaab. Usually don't use my phone (always such a pain since it's always trying to autocorrect to German spelling), so generally access the forum using my notebook.
     
  11. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,943
    Likes Received:
    1,661
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I'm not using the app on my phone. I'm not sure that it's a good or bad sign that people using different browsers are getting it.
     
  12. Jaylee

    Jaylee Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,608
    Likes Received:
    10,712
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi again,

    I will comment, we are awair of this & activly passing any info on to the forum "boffins" to resolve.

    So, anything regarding post edits, adding pictures, Imbedding video, quoting other members. (Possibly if the member quoted had a link?) where you were on the night of the 14th.??? o_O ;)

    Is a great help. :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,804
    Likes Received:
    8,185
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Come to think of it (thanks for the reminder, @Jaylee), at another time (a different day) it involved trying to post a photo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    #13 ziggy_w, Nov 29, 2020 at 1:11 AM
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020
  14. Robbity

    Robbity Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,290
    Likes Received:
    15,839
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I've also had something similar happen on a few occasions a month or so back. For me it happened when I was creating a post if I selected MORE OPTIONS -> PREVIEW which sent me to an "I am not a robot" tick box and the test for selecting similar images to the one provided; this then failed, mainly if I needed to repeat the selection options, giving an HTTP 400 error message to the effect that the header was too long, so I obviously got chucked right out of my session.. (Browser is Opera)

    And apologies as I no longer remember what the posts were, or in relation to...

    ETA My attempted posts were likely to have included a link as I sometimes use PREVIEW to double check they work...
     
    #14 Robbity, Nov 29, 2020 at 5:37 PM
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020
  15. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    4,492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    For me it seems to be a timeout issue, It takes me forever to write a post and I usually make lots of edits as well so I am on the same screen for a long time. I get security browser check screen which revolves around, I quit that and try to continue with the post it then comes back up on screen again. I find if I go out of the application and come in again its ok. Using a laptop with Windows 10 and Microsoft Edge.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook