1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -amazed!

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by Southport GP, Jun 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yorksman

    Yorksman Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    1,908
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Many people who follow a low carb diet talk about the 'low carb' element and tend not to say much about what they supplement it with, other than, for example, mentioning high fat. That is a subject in itself, dairy fat, red meat fat, vegetable fat, poultry, fish oils etc. I can see why the medical profession raise an eyebrow when they just hear a term such as 'High Fat' when there is little or no explanation about how it is consumed. I find oily fish and olive based foods are versatile as cooking ingredients and supplement a lot of fibrous vegetables well. Fats in poultry such as duck or chicken too don't push my cholesterol or trigs up so I can live with a couple of red meat dishes per week. I still avoid deep fried foods though and cut off the excess fats on meat, a major sacrifice if it's a plate of lamb chops.
     
  2. Madelaine

    Madelaine Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    I have recently been diagnosed, the doc and I decided that I would try 3 months diet control. The reason I am posting here is my sister is a diabetic nurse and promptly reeled off what I should eat less of, avoid etc. she mention carbs. I have gone to slimming world to try losing weight which I believe helps. It did concern me because carbs are free with slimming world but then I realised it is about portion control, so more veg on the plate for me. Another concern is the restriction she has put on fruit. I am seeing the nurse in my practice for my first discussion so I might become more informed. Not lectured.


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  3. Ricky

    Ricky Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yes fruit is high carb (except berries) BUT if you eat fruit within a meal not on its own the sugar takes longer to be absorbed and you can get away with it. Eat fruit on its own and your blood sugar will spike. Also even worse are fruit juices - stay away from them. With the whole fruit you get the fibre as well.
     
  4. IanD

    IanD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Re: bGs versus diet.

    Your breakfast is the cause of your hypos, IMO. All calories from carb, & little protein or fat. Not sustaining at all, so you get a quick high BG (try measuring after 1 hour) and your energy from b'fast is used up before 2 hours, so you get a hypo. Your HbA1c may be OK but that average is made of highs and lows, not a steady level. I consider that is living dangerously.

    I've tried cereal b'fast, measuring every hour. 1 hour - 14, 2 hours 5, 3 hours 4. We haven't got a dog to exercise. Our cat needs lap time, not walkies.

    For 7 1/2 years I ate that sort of diet, and thought I had good control - but I was developing a range of complications, even though my HbA1c was always below 7. Changing to low carb cleared the complications. My b'fast is a "porridge" made from ground almonds & coconut flour - they're 50% fat.
     
  5. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Re: bGs versus diet.

    Hi Ian, thanks for your feedback on my eatng regime. I should be able to add protein to breakfast easily enough, e.g. nuts or bacon, eggs etc. What complications did you develop? I thought that, if my bGs are low for 20 out of 24 hours every day, I would avoid persistently high readings (e.g. remaining above 7.0), rather than short-lived 'glitches', which increases the risk of complications. My estimated HbA1C, which is calculated from fasting and evening meal only and ignoring hypos and daytime readings which are usually between 3.5 and 5.5, is 5.4%. However,I will be getting 'the truth' in about 2 hours! :shifty:

    You say that your HbA1C used to be below 7%. If I take 7% (not knowing how much below you were), that represents 8.6 mmol/L, which implies you were persistently above 7.0 mmol/L which is the zone where the risk of complications increases.

    Just out of interest, last night I had spaghetti with a sauce made from bacon, onions, garlic, ginger, courgettes, fresh tomatoes, tomato puree, and herbs and spices and the reading was 5.9. So, my average (using a low of 3.5 and high of 5.9) was 4.7.

    It seems that you are holding some useful long-term evidence of the effects of low-carbing in that you managed to clear complications that you had developed on a previous eating regime.
     
  6. IanD

    IanD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,429
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Trophy Points:
    198
    HbA1c
    2000, At diagnosis - 8.6
    DUK high carb, low fat diet (around 300 g carb daily)
    until spring 2008 around 6.5 to 6.8
    after low carb
    6.0 to 6.3 (next one is due)

    Exercise - I have played tennis year round for the last 25 years
    Hospital Gym circuit (a heart rehab group with my wife) for about 8 years

    Complications
    within about 2 years of diagnosis
    extreme tiredness, now vastly improved
    retinopathy (stage 1), now cleared
    kidney impairment, now stable
    leg muscle pains - developed intensely, threatening my mobility, ending tennis & restricting gym (often I sat out)
    those pains cleared completely in 3 months - I'm better than 10 years ago

    Measuring BG after one hour was a big eye opener, I suspect the carb spikes around 14 caused my trouble; I have never been in the hypo region (below 4) , averages can be misleading

    With your readings, you seem to have a significant residual insulin function (I could not get those readings with the DUK diet, & cannot with low carb either)

    Hope that helps - if you are cautious about animal fats, an increase in nuts would be beneficial. Ground almonds added tocereal is easy.
     
  7. Faith*

    Faith* · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    can you still eat fruit if you bolus for it earlier, I've found that If I gave the insulin (sorry Type 1) about 15 mins before the fruit I don't get as big of a rise in my bs? Although having said that I can go hypo at the 2 hour mark for it, again I think a little ratio adjustment might be needed for me there...
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    My Results Re: GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -amaze


    Just got my results ...

    HbA1C 5.6% (previously 6.2%)
    Triglyceride 0.7 mmol/L
    HDL 1.4 mmol/L
    Chol:HDL Ratio 2.9
    LDL 2.4 mmol/L
    Cholesterol 4.1mmol/L

    Kidneys, liver, urine etc. fine. Slightly increased in Monocytes 1.1 (whatever they are) so repeat blood count in 2 months.


    My GP seems to be pleased and said "Whatever I am doing, I'm doing it right". That's a relief. :D
     
  9. Cupcaake32

    Cupcaake32 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Im a type one and try to limit my carb intake i rarely eat fruit although i love carrots and celery i dont eat bread and have about 30g of pasta a week i have slad meat chicken and have seen an improvement in my blood levels and my mood as well i work in mcdonalds too so not eating carbs can be difficult but im trying to stick with it it does work

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  10. catherinecherub

    catherinecherub · Guest

    Re: My Results Re: GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -a

    Well done gezzathorpe, marvellous results. :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
    I wouldn't worry about the monocytes, very often these can be raised or below ideal levels and it is just a blip. I am sure your GP will keep an eye on them.
    http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-monocytes.htm
     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Re: My Results Re: GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -a

    Thanks Catherine!x I've got a wild and whacky theory about the monocytes and my 'itching' which I'm going to speak with my GP about. More later on that later. :wink: By the way, my HbA1C was 0.2% above my own calculations which is not bad.

    PS It will be interesting to see what 'our mutual friend' says.
     
  12. Faith*

    Faith* · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well done gezzathorpe!!

    I get all my results next week so it will be interesting to see if I've improved since going on a lower carb diet. I'll let you know
     
  13. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Thanks Faith and good luck with yours! :thumbup:
     
  14. johnlfitz

    johnlfitz · Active Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Very similar to me ... on diagnosis of Type 2 3 months ago (in March 2013) these were my scores:

    18stone 6lbs
    Liver ALT of 122 + AST of 56
    HBA1C of 55 (7.2%)

    3 months later (low carb and daily treadmill exercise):
    15stone 7lbs
    Liver ALT of 55 + AST 21
    HBA1C of 31 (5%)
     
  15. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Well done John. What is your cholesterol? I have an ALT of 9 iu/L and I can't find AST (aspartate aminotransferase?) on my list.
     
  16. johnlfitz

    johnlfitz · Active Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cholesterol is 3.1. Which I'm told is OK ?
     
  17. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Oh, I think that's just fine. :D
     
  18. janeecee

    janeecee Other · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
  19. Sid Bonkers

    Sid Bonkers Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Re: My Results Re: GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -a



    Great results Gezzathorpe :clap: You must be well pleased :thumbup:
     
  20. Anonymous

    Anonymous · Guest

    Re: My Results Re: GP uses low carb diet with 13 patients -a



    Feeling really good, thanks Sid. Think it has been on my mind a bit so quite relieved, but no room for complacency. I even received an 'Oscar' from our friend if you care to take a look. :lol: :lol:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook