1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What was your fasting blood glucose? (with some chat)

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by NewdestinyX, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. nutribolt

    nutribolt Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Thanks everyone for the comforting words. None of us is in good frame of mind. Tears keep flowing out with smallest of triggers. He was so much embedded in our lives and hearts that littlest of things keep reminding us of him. We have just consoled ourselves by the fact that his departure is only temporary and that he will be back with us in a new body soon enough.

    @Estragon the doggy in my avatar is indeed Magic. In this photo he is actually searching for his mommy (my wife) who had gone into the local Sainsburys hence the slightly worried look.
     
    • Hug Hug x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Mike d

    Mike d Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    11,324
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I'm sure he passed at the time of his choosing, surrounded with his home and close to his family.

    Unbeknown to you of course, but I'd grown to form a bond with that little man, all from an inanimate image I simply saw on a screen each day who just happens to be living on the other side of the world.

    Peace to you all .... I'm sure he left some for you
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 6
    • Like Like x 3
    #57642 Mike d, May 13, 2021 at 3:21 PM
    Last edited: May 13, 2021
  3. Freema

    Freema Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    17,388
    Trophy Points:
    178
    you are so kind thanks dear
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 4
  4. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    8,547
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hello all,

    Fbg was 5.2 yesterday (continuing the downward trend) and 5.4 today after a late meal.

    @nutribolt -- Hugs. It must be so hard losing a loved pet and member of the family.
    @Freema -- Great fasting levels. Happy for you.
    @OCat -- Yes, I agree. Exercise intensity definitely makes a huge difference. Strangely, I see a higher rise cleaning the kitchen than from vigorous exercise on the elliptical trainer.
    @Bubbleblower -- Welcome to the thread and thanks for your comment. I am one of those people who prefer exercising at night (usually around 10 p.m.) anyway. Rises during exercise are usually fine, so not complaining. However, as I hadn't exercised for more than a month due to a high work load, now since having taken up exercise again it seems my body is protesting the change in routine (by experiencing somewhat higher levels throughout the day). Expect though that this will settle soon again.
    @PenguinMum -- Hugs for the impact of the vaccine and the eye procedure on your blood sugars.
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Estragon

    Estragon · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    4,130
    Trophy Points:
    178
    6.9.....It’s taking its time.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
  6. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    3,246
    Trophy Points:
    198
    4.8 to end the week and 2nd Pfizer done, all good
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  7. HeliGary

    HeliGary Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    133
    5.5 this morning.

    Off to run shortly.

    6 monthly flight test at work today , should be fun...
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
  8. PenguinMum

    PenguinMum Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,552
    Likes Received:
    16,033
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Morning All 6.2 this morning which is a big improvement. Happy Friday all
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  9. karen8967

    karen8967 Type 1 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,670
    Likes Received:
    27,210
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.7 for me
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
  10. ianpspurs

    ianpspurs Type 2 (in remission!) · Master

    Messages:
    12,252
    Likes Received:
    27,196
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Good morning all. Glad there is improvement @PenguinMum; great fbg trend continues @karen8967; week sounds excellent @Andydragon; shining example of virtue @HeliGary - hope the flight test goes as you want. @DJC3 is Friday open water swimming day? @ziggy_w I hope your bg settles back into exercise routine pronto. Wholly sub-optimal 5.2 from my truculent Swipey. 1 or more, maybe all, of Swipey, my body or diet is dysfunctional but 'tis salmon salad day and my granddaughter is 2 today so who gives an expletive?
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 5
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    #57650 ianpspurs, May 14, 2021 at 7:39 AM
    Last edited: May 14, 2021
  11. Freema

    Freema Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,315
    Likes Received:
    17,388
    Trophy Points:
    178
    6.9 at 8:50
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    5,388
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Tested bloods this morning to see a 5.0 should have left it there, tested again just to make sure and got a 5.7. If I'm honest I think the 5.7 was nearer the mark.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Hug Hug x 1
  13. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    2,812
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.8 this morning. Hope you all had a great Friday.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
  14. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    13,926
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Late reporting 5.6 this morning.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  15. nutribolt

    nutribolt Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Checked on NHS app and my HbA1c results came today. It surprisingly isn't all that bad at 41. Although my readings since yesterday have been pretty high with an average of about 9.5 and highest it went was to 12 but I guess that's just the coping with the loss causing spike.

    My cholesterol is a bit high as can be seen below:

    Serum lipid levels
    Serum cho]esterol level 5.6 mmol/L [3.1 - 5.0]
    Above high reference limit
    Serum triglyceride levels 3.6 mmol/L [0.2 -
    2.0]
    Above high reference limit
    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.30 mmol/L [1.O
    - 2.0]
    Serum LDL cholesterol level 2.7 mmol/L [0.5 -
    3.0]
    Non HDL Cholesterol 4.3 mmol/L [< 4.0]
    Above high reference limit
    Total Chol/HDL Ratio 4.3 [0.0 - 5.0]

    HDL has actually increased since Feb and LDL has decreased. Fasting does tend to increase trigs so I guess it isn't so bad a result but am sure DN will suggest restarting statin and am not sure I want to do that.

    Second dose of vaccination tomorrow so the numbers are going to get weird over next few days or weeks anyway... I might take a break from reporting for few days.

    Have a great start of the weekend everyone.

    PS: @Mike d just wanted to say thanks for the very soothing words, they touched a chord.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Hug Hug x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    3,246
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Mines a 5.2 this morning
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  17. karen8967

    karen8967 Type 1 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,670
    Likes Received:
    27,210
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.8 for me
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    13,926
    Trophy Points:
    198
    @nutribolt, don’tmake any major decisions on meds or anything else about your blood results until you feel ready after your sad loss.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    13,926
    Trophy Points:
    198
    A 6.0 early this morning.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    5,388
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.4 this morning.:)
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook