1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What was your fasting blood glucose? (with some chat)

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by NewdestinyX, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. ianpspurs

    ianpspurs Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,918
    Likes Received:
    29,182
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I trust you gave a heartfelt thanks be to God:angelic:
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 3
  2. RosemaryJackson

    RosemaryJackson · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    138
    7.8 last night. 9.2 this morning. Not much to say about that.
     
    • Hug Hug x 9
  3. mojo37

    mojo37 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    6,094
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Down to a single bear now .
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Lainie71

    Lainie71 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Trophy Points:
    158
    6.5 this morning - yesterday 5.2 before 5pm meal :smug:
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 5
  5. mojo37

    mojo37 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    6,094
    Trophy Points:
    178
    8.2 this morning .
     
    • Hug Hug x 5
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Estragon

    Estragon · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    5,342
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Yup, I know that “phrase” awfully well.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 5
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    5,991
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.9 this morning.
     
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Like Like x 3
  8. JohnEGreen

    JohnEGreen Other · Master

    Messages:
    12,090
    Likes Received:
    23,502
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Of course every day.:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    9,181
    Likes Received:
    15,329
    Trophy Points:
    198
    New meter didn’t arrive until this afternoon. The unopened box is trying to guilt me into doing a test. Not taking that bait. Early tomorrow is soon enough. My fingers are thanking me.:)
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  10. RoughcutAU

    RoughcutAU · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    63
    8.5 this morning. Actually slightly better then expected after last nights carb heavy dinner out ... maybe the pavlova did it. Didn’t want to attempt a before bed (11.1 bgl) correction knowing full well there would probably be insulin on board. Regardless that pavlova was sooooo good.
     
    • Hug Hug x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  11. MrsA2

    MrsA2 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,312
    Likes Received:
    4,479
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I lurk on this thread but don't post often as I can see no rhyme nor reason to what my fbg is. It ranges from the odd high 4 to mostly 6s and 7s but have just has my yearly hba1c come in at 39, up just 1 from last year.
    Just posting to give hope the 6s and 7s club, and to all those who don't understand their fbg either!
     
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 2
  12. RoughcutAU

    RoughcutAU · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thank you MrsA2. I’m pretty fresh (August last year) on this gig so find any bit of info/data useful to absorb. Seems abit silly to say but this is probably my favourite thread. My last HBA1C was 40/5.8 so fingers crossed i dont venture too far north.. even though endo was the one that wanted me too loosen up control alittle.

    Sorry everyone if i broke the rule of “some chat”. :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. DEBBIESCOTT

    DEBBIESCOTT MODY · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Good morning
    Libre 5.4/6.1 before & after rising
    Contour 5.5
    After a week of very erratic b/s, it decided to play nice yesterday, hope it continues
    Rest day today so just a walk & maybe yoga later
    Have a good day everyone
     
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Estragon

    Estragon · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    5,342
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Wow! Thank you, I’m also at 7s and 6s, but mostly 7s. And yes, I too have seen my HBA1C reduce. I suppose when I get enough of an HBA1C reduction my fasting, morning A1C will follow.
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Estragon

    Estragon · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    5,342
    Trophy Points:
    178
    7.4 - Meah….
     
    • Hug Hug x 7
    • Like Like x 1
  16. RosemaryJackson

    RosemaryJackson · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    138
    9.2 this morning
     
    • Hug Hug x 9
  17. PenguinMum

    PenguinMum Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,999
    Likes Received:
    17,192
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Morning All. 7.6 this morning after sub 20g carbs yesterday. @RosemaryJackson we just have to just keep on carrying on! @MrsA2 wise assertion. My A1c was up 1 last month to 37 but my FBGs are constantly very high. I think stress is a big contributor of mine. Happy Saturday everyone.
     
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  18. RosemaryJackson

    RosemaryJackson · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    138

    I agree, I think stress is also the reason for my high numbers.
     
    • Hug Hug x 5
  19. ultradad

    ultradad Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    960
    Trophy Points:
    133
    4.6 today. Looking back over my bloods past 6 months going from 3 meals a day to 2 bigger meals a day made a big difference to my morning bloods. I been in the 4's for 6 months now and i wonder will that show in my A1c. If its the same as my last A1c or a bit higher i might just start eating 3 times a day a few times a week just to put some weight back on as i feel so boney :). Have a great day everybody
     
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. ianpspurs

    ianpspurs Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,918
    Likes Received:
    29,182
    Trophy Points:
    298
    No Swipey no test here (Bob Marley's first attempt) but wanted to congratulate @MrsA2 on the excellent HbA1c and post echoed and supported by @PenguinMum. Good - however defined - fbg or overall control of The D, like the pursuit of happiness, is a perfectly sound idea. Neither has a copper bottomed guarantee of success. Both will also look totally different to each person. Them's my onions anyhow.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook